In Light of COVID-19, We Are Still Open | Click here to view our COVID-19 Resources
[…] As with the Fifth Amendment, the DLEOA also prohibits the use and derivative-use of a police officer’s compelled statement in the officer’s subsequent criminal proceedings.

Although the statute’s legislative history suggests otherwise, its text suggests that police officers’ protections under DLEOA are even more extensive than under the Fifth Amendment.

Michigan’s DLEOA prohibits a prosecutor from using involuntary statements made by law enforcement officers during internal investigative proceedings in criminal prosecutions. MCL 15.391(a) defines an “involuntary statement” as “information provided by a law enforcement officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from employment or any other employment sanction, by the law enforcement agency that employs the law enforcement officer.”

“Involuntary statements” under DLEOA are broader in scope than “coerced statements” under the Fifth Amendment.